Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, numb, tingling thigh, novocaine wearing off

I am 4 weeks pregnant , am experiencing numbness/ tingling slightly in left thigh, majority of right thigh and right side of face ( cheek up into eye back to ear), feels like I ve been to the dentist and the novacaine is wearing off. Previous pregnancy I had carpal tunnel towards 2nd half, kidney issues towards end, they induced 3 weeks early.
Asked On : Fri, 6 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

It is a bit unusual to have right facial symptoms and left lower extremity symptoms. This might be a neurologic (brain) problem and should be brought to the attention of your doctor as soon as possible. The prior pregnancy complications seem unrelated to your current complaint.

Answered: Sun, 14 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor