Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pregnant now. Scan showed femur length 3.4%. It everything normal?

Hi, I am eight and half months pregnant now. Yesterday scan was taken. The femur length of my baby was observed as 3.4%. Is this length enough. My doctor asked me not to worry since myself and husband are short this 3.4% length is not a problem and the baby doesnot have any bone problem. Is it true? Is my baby normal? Will it have any problem while walking due to this femur length decrease?
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  434
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Dear,

Femur length is correlated by its length in cm or corresponding gestational age in weeks. So it is difficult to comment on it, since you have given a percentage.

Check the age of femur length in weeks and see if it matches other measurements of the baby. If it matches them, then femur length is normal.

Take care
Dr. Juhi
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor