Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, no pain or contraction. Is it safe to go for c-section before delivery date?

hi i m 38 week pregnant my due date is 10 june 2012 but today when i went for an appointment my doctor assistent told me that i have a c section on 1 june and i m shocked i m worried that i dont have any pains or contraction so if i deliver baby 9 days before is that ok baby gonna b ok and healthy ? pl;z answer should i go for it this is my 2nd baby and my 1st baby is also from c section
Asked On : Sun, 3 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
your doctor might have suggested you repeat cesarean section because of some recurrent indication.
after 38 completed weeks the baby will achieve sufficient maturity to survive outside the uterus.
normally repeat cesarean section will be planned one week earlier to avoid onset on labor pains which may lead to uterine scar dehiscence etc.
the suggestion of early cesarean might also be because of some other problems in continuation of pregnancy like,
-decreased liquor,
-high blood pressure,
-macrosomic baby etc.
so you better follow the advice of your doctor.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor