Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, no cardiac movement for baby, should be aborted. What could be the reason and danger in future?

I was wearing Copper T and i got pregnant and removed it once i knew i am pregnant. And during the 1st scanning around 8 weeks, the doctor said there is no cardiac activity for the baby and it should be aborted. what could be the reason for this, is it because i was wearing copper T, if yes are there chances of miscarriages in future due to this?
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
when pregnancy occurs while being on copper T, there is increased chance for miscarriage,
so that may be one reason for your fetal demise, but there may also be other reasons like chromosomal abnormalities,
if that is only because of copper T there is less chance for recurrence in future pregnancies.
but this time when you conceive better follow with regular antenatal checkups from the beginning of the pregnancy,
for more details on copper T you can read my article,
take care.
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor