Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, no baby shown in ultrasound, bleeding, back pain, cervix tightly closed. Treatment?

Hi, I am so worried and need advice. I am guessing I am 10 weeks pregnant (used ovulation strips after having a miscarriage on March 11th) although I am not 100% sure of the dates. On thurs evening I started having bleeding and having back pain like a period totally out of the blue. I was scanned on Fri and the doc said he could see a sac measuring approx 1 cm but no baby. We left feeling gutted but were told to come back in 1 week for another ultrasound . I bled heavily all weekend and had really bad back pain so went back to clinic yesterday for another ultrasound. Doc saya theres been no real change in size of sac- that its measuring 6.5- 7 weeks and he said that my cervix is tightly closed and there\ s no \ active\ bleeding?? He told me to leave it for 10 days and then come back for another scan but I am going out of my mind with worry and panic. Should i get blood tests done? Is there anything I can do in the meantime? Should I go back to clininc? I dont understand whats happening?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
after immediate miscarriage there is chances of irregularity of periods.
but by 6.5 to 7 weeks the fetal pole even heart beat of the fetus can be seen usually,
and the size of the gestational sac should be around 1.5 to 2.5 cms.
that too as you had heavy bleeding,
the possible chances are,
- blighted ovum: in which gestational sac without embryo will be present.
-incomplete abortion.
so you better take second opinion with another gynecologist and proceed according to that.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor