Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, move a lot while sleeping. Can this harm the baby?

Hi, I have to questions 1) i move alot while sleeping, can this harm the baby? 2) i had an ultra sound today, i just started my 13th week the baby was moving a lot and for some reason i felt like the head is totally seperated from the body, no visual connection for me, but the heart was beating fine and the baby was moving..what does that mean?
Asked On : Wed, 3 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Usually nothing will happen by moving in the sleep, avoid sleeping in prone position as per as possible.
While doing ultrasound some structures like placenta, umbilical cord etc can come in the way of the waves and because of that part of fetal body may not visible clearly in one view.
As the fetal heart rate is good and your doctor didn't mention any anomaly no need to worry.
Take care.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor