Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, mild polyhydroamnios. Taken glucose tolerance test. Will I be okay?

at 33 weeks of pregnancy , doctor found mild polyhydroamnios in gray scale sonography , i have done glucose tolerance test (75gm)
result : blood sugar (f) : 70 mg/dl
blood sugar (pp I) : 144
Blood sugar (pp II) : 83

urine sugar (f) : Nil
urine sugar (pp I) : trace
urine sugar (pp II) : trace
ketones : absent

as well as , i am o positiv e & my husband is o negative , done indirect coombs test & result is negative

is this normal , i have stopped taking sweet food also started walking ....
plz answer

Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello dear,
Thanks for the query, your GTT is absolutely NORMAL, hence no need to cut down your sugars, get an anomaly scan done. If everything is normal, surprisingly the most common cause for Polyhydramnios is IDIOPATHIC. Hence just continue pregnancy.
Hope I answered your question, Kindly reply me if you have any further queries or any comments. I will be very happy to help you.
Dr Arif
Answered: Thu, 11 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor