Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
122 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, lump in abdomen, nausea, heartburn. History of ectopic pregnancy. Worried

Hi I am 7 wks pregnant tomorrow. I have a 2.5 yr old but miscarried in may. I ovulated and implanted on my right side. I had some dull pain there at 4 wks so dr did 48hr blood test and said all was normal. I am scared of ectopic. I can feel some sort of soft lump when I lie down on lower right abdomen . Is this the baby or ectopic or something else? All last week I ve had nausea throughout the day, heartburn , wind, tiredness, need to pee etc and my pants are tighter. But since the start I can definitely sense something on my right side. It s christmas eve I don t know what to do as I don t get a scan till 12 wks.
Asked On : Thu, 27 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Usually, one of the first symptoms of an ectopic pregnancy is pain in the lower abdomen, with or without some vaginal bleeding. A lump caused by an ectopic is hardly ever felt through the abdomen, because it is usually quite small and is still confined to the pelvis.
Your symptoms seem to be of pregnancy in general. If you have any pain at all or bleeding, just go to the emergency. If there is suspicion of ectopic, all hospitals arrange an emergency scan. However, as of now, I do not see any cause for concern. At 7 weeks, neither an ectopic nor an intrauterine pregnancy can be felt through the abdomen, so I presume it is nothing much. Sometimes women may develop an ovarian cyst which can become very big. As I said, if you feel any sort of pain, do go and see your doctor straight away.
Best wishes.
Answered: Sat, 29 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor