Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, low HCG levels. Can low beta HCG affect and cause harm to baby?

I m pregnant now for 6 weeks. But when went to the hospital to get the checked it was blighted ovum and i when to other doctor just to make sure MY pregnancy.she did the beta HCG levels serum and the result was i got low Of HCG and has to reassayed IN 48 hours. Here i WOULD Like to ask the effect Of low beta HCG Level Serum to MY pregnancy and MY baby ?? Hope the baby Will health till the time the baby born. Thank you for your time Regards, Rara
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  332
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Welcome to HCM.
You were carrying 6wks pregnancy.
Then you got blighted ovum on USG scan and low level of beta HCG.
In this condition,chance of miscarriage is probably high. You may wait for spontaneous miscarriage naturally or took medicine +/- surgical intervention for complete evacuation of uterus.
Always consult with your doctor according to need and your concerned.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 27 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor