Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, low Beta hcg level, taken Fertigyn 5000. Again should i take?

hello i am a pregnant women my LMP is 17-1-12 i had low Beta hcg level in 40 days that is 92 so doctor is giving inj Fertigyn 5000 since 40days i.e 27th feb now its level is normal 0000 my question s should i continue the inj or not??
Asked On : Sun, 25 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  225
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
If the levels of HCG have come near normal levels. You can stop taking the injections after consulting your gynecologist. usually these injections are not needed after 14 weeks of gestation.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 23 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor