Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, low BP, high heart rate on eating, getting up. Normal heart, suspicion of anxiety, prescribed xanax. What could be the cause?

hi this is my first pregnacy ill be 7 months in two weeks the problem is my bp is on the low side also i get a fast heart rate after i eat or whenever i get up i mean i can go to the bathroom and by time i sit back down my heart beats as if i was running its very scary and frustrating ive been to the doctor and hospital several times and they always send me home i even saw a heart specialist who said everything was perfect so the dr said it might be anxiety so they prescribed me 25 mg of xanax but im scared to take it thinking it ll lower my bp even more or ill b too high i dont like the feeling of being high nor do i like the fast heart beats all day everyday what could be wrong with me
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have described are more likely to be due to anxiety. If you are worried about your blood pressure then it is best to monitor your blood pressure using a digital instrument at home. Taking Xanax is recommended for relief.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Fri, 12 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor