Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, light menstruation, hypothroid, taking thyronorm, trenexa and duphaston, ultrasound report shows sac empty

Hi Doc, I am 4 weeks 4 days pregnant . yesterday i had vaginal bleeding(light). currently i am hypothroid too ( tsh 0.11). My doc has put me on thyronorm 12.5 mcg. I have also been put on Trenexa 500 and duphaston 10 mg. due to vaginal bleeding yesterday my doc got ultrasound done. report stated that sac is empty and no conclusive opinion was stated. rest was reported to be normal. all i am worried is normalcy of my pregnancy. am i hitting to normal pregnancy. worried a lot? Regards pragya
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi pragya,
At 4 weeks of pregnancy only the sac will be seen in the ultrasound.repeat the scan when you are 7 weeks,the baby with the heart beat will be have been put on the right medications.take folic acid also.dont worry
Answered: Tue, 22 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor