Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, light headed. Used bleach to clean as family has pink eye infection. Will it cause birth defects?

My daughters and husband got pink eye when I first found I was pregnant and I used water/bleach to wash the floors and soaked their toys with it. Then I felt a little light headed even though I don t think it was a lot of bleach. I don t know if I felt light headed because of the bleach or if the smell just bugged me because I m sensitive to smells right now, and felt light headed instead because I was hungry or something. Anyway I m 5 weeks pregnant so I m wondering if I might have caused a birth defect?
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
At 5 weeks of gestation, inhaling the fumes of the bleach are not likely to cause any serious birth defect. You need to avoid any such exposures in the future and get a detailed scan done at 18 weeks of gestation.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Sat, 9 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor