Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, light bleeding after sex. No heart beat found in ultrasound. Any other tests required?

Hi, I am supposed to be 11 weeks pregnant. I went in on the 22 because i had some light bleeding the night before after sex. My doctor did an exam and said everything was fine. I asked him to do an ultrasound and he didnt find a heartbeat . and he also did a vaginal, no heartbeat. He also said something like it was measuring at 8 weeks. He did bloodwork, but he thinks the baby is dead. I go back tomorrow for more bloodwork and he is going to compare the levels. Should i ask for another ultrasound?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
If a heart beat is not found at 8 weeks of pregnancy, then it is a missed abortion. This can be correlated with measurement of serum beta-hCG where no rise in titres is noticed. You can have another conclusive trans-vaginal sonogram with good resolution after a couple of days before you decide on the fate of pregnancy. Meanwhile abstain from further intercourse and take bed rest. Please follow your doctor's instructions. Wish you good health.
Answered: Thu, 28 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor