Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, less percent of water, position of head wrong. What does it mean?

i am 9 month pregent and 24 years old.i have contiuely check up but now i meet the doctor and they do the sonographu she said that my child s head is up and also in my body i have a decrease the water circulation and the water is only 5%.then after she admit me and next gave me a bottele for incresing the warer.but i have no change in my body and she said me your child head is not going in this position we have to do the operation it right doctor?please give me right solution. i am waiting for your rep.i want o chat with in free cost i have no account.sorry
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Mohini,
Thanks for query.
as you have got head up in the uterus and amniotic fluid level is just 5 then one can not wait till full term and Caesarian Section is a must.
I would suggest to admit and carefully observe the sign of fetal distress and go for planned C.S.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Asra Ishtiaq Ahmed's  Response
Hello there..
What you have mentioned is not a very clear history. But wat what i interpret is that you have a breech position wherein head of the baby is up and buttocks are down. In such a case vaginal delivery is risky and most doctors prefer caessarean as there are risks to the baby in vaginal delivery like head injury, nerve injury, aphyxia ( oxygen deficiency to baby) and death.

Vaginal delivery is not contraindicated but it is risky. Choice between delivery and caesarean depends on many factors like weight of the baby,your pelvic space, whether its your first pregnancy( then caesarean preferred as pelvic space is tight) , associated abnormalities in baby, whether term baby or not.

Your gynecologist must have taken all this into account and gave you the decision of surgery. Also your amniotic fluid is less (ie water around the baby) which would further complicate if you try for a vaginal delivery.

If your baby is healthy with no congenital malformations then you should better opt for caesarean section.
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor