Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, lab tests show positive for chlamydia, prescribed azithromycin. Is it safe for the baby?

Hi. Last Tues I was called in to my Doctors office for my la results and turns out I came back positive for chlamydia . I am 11 weeks pregnant and he prescribed 4 500 mg of azithromycin i tab bid and said it was completely safe for the baby. My partner went and got treated as well to be on safe side. We have not had sex since but i still have some icky discharge . Is this normal? Is my body still trying to get rid of the bacteria? I am worried since I am pregnant.
Asked On : Sun, 30 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query
Azithromycin, prescribed for Chlamydial infection , is perfectly safe in pregnancy.
You can go through the following link :
Untreated chamydial infection in pregnancy can cause preterm labour, miscarriages and also infection to newborn.
The discharge you are experiencing is normal in pregnancy, and also could be Chlamydial. Please mention it to your doctor on the next visit.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 12 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor