Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, itchy and swollen labia minora after sex, burns after washing with soap, partner having history of herpes.Cause?

okkay my boyfriend of 5 years had herpes like 4years ago but doesnt have any symptoms now we had sex 2 days ago and im 6 months pregnant right after having intercourse I starting feeling itchy and the next day my minor labia was really swollen n red n itchy and it burn a little when I washed with soap can you tell me why im having this reaction?
Asked On : Mon, 3 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  138
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms you are having could be due to vulvovaginitis due to a rough intercourse. You need to maintain proper hygiene and take a mild anti inflammatory medicine. In case the symptoms then vaginal infection needs to be ruled out after an examination.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Mon, 3 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor