Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, itching on stomach, hands, feet. Taking udiliv tablets. No liver tests done. Treatment?

Hi, my wife is 33 weeks pregnant and she has developed itching all over the stomach last week which moved down to her feet and hands. The doctor adviced her to take udiliv tabelts, but she hasnt done any liver tests..What is advisable in this situation? to take the tablet or bear the itching for few more days and see if neccessary
Asked On : Sun, 26 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  228
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Endocrinologist 's  Response
Hi Ragavendra,

The symptoms you have described is what is seen in intrahepatic cholestasis of pregnancy. The correct treatment of that is Udiliv. It is safe drug for the mother and fetus. Having said that I would still advise a liver function test and a good ultrasound of the abdomen to rule out something else before starting Udiliv. You can get a Liver function test done and I would be happy to review the reports for you.

Dr. Om Lakhani
Answered: Tue, 28 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor