Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, itching in hands and legs. Can Omancortil be taken without side effects?

Q : hello Doctor , I am 38 weeks pregnant,i have developed severe itching in my hands and legs .I consulted a skin specialist and have been advised to take atarax 25 mg and omnacortil 5mg twice a day for 7 days.Please advise if omnacortil 5mg can be taken safely as it is a steroid .Will it affect the baby or does it have any side effects ?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  95
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you.

You skin specialist is not an OB/GYN nor do they have any idea what they are dealing with in a woman who is pregnant with your symptoms. Itching of the hands can be a sign of "cholestasis of pregnancy" and carries with it serious risks to the fetus.

You must contact your OB/GYN and describe these symptoms and get the appropriate workup for this potential problem!

Please seek help!
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor