Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, intra mural fibroid close to internal os, Is there any delivery complications?

hi i m 29 yr old and 23 weeks pregnant n i ve got an intra mural fibroid close to internal os .As per my 19th week 5 days scan it says fibroid measuring82*70 mm noted in the anterior uterine wall,lower uterine segment and the lower margin of the fibroid is 12mm from the internal os.i m scared .does any complication i need to face in future and whether the delivery will be normal?
Asked On : Sat, 19 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to the forum,
congratulations for completing 23 weeks normally.
pregnancy in a fibroid uterus is a high risk case.
the fibroid becomes very vascular and increase in size during pregnancy.
the preferred and suggest way for your delivery should be an elective Cesarean section.

after pregnancy and delivery the size and vascularity of the fibroid decreases with time which can be monitored by USG. following which surgical removal of the fibroid should be thought of.

all be best
take care.
Answered: Sat, 19 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor