Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in first trimester, suffer from ischemic cardiopathy, taking Preductal M35. Can I continue?

I have 32 years old. I suffer from ischemic cardiopatie and undergoing treatment with Preductal M35 (trimetazidine). I got pregnant now and I stopped this treatment. I m in the first semester. Can I still take this drugs ? Advised me
Asked On : Wed, 21 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist, Interventional 's  Response
Stopping would be advisable as this is not well tried medicine in pregnancy nor are there any reported malformations. However if you are suffering from ischemic cardiomyopathy you are likely to taking other medicines which can be very detrimental and need to be modified. Please get back to me with reports
Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor