Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in final trimester, have completed term, scan showed excess amniotic fluid level, prescribed indomethacin. Is it safe at this stage?

Dear doctor My Wife is 9 months 1 week pregnant now. During scanning they observed Omniotic Fluid index as 17.5 cm. Gynaecologist had advised my wife to take Indomethacin 25mg [Microcid] tablet to take as the fluid level is excess. Please guilde me weather this tablet can be taken at this stage also? Thanks a lot in advance. Awaiting your valuable response Thanks and Regards Jaga
Asked On : Sat, 28 Jul 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
sometimes Indomethacin is used in treatment of polyhydromnios as it will decrease the production of urine from fetal kidneys there by decreasing the level of amniotic fluid,
but usually in it not used after 32 weeks as there is chance for premature closure of ductus arteriosus,
some doctor say that it can be used after 36 weeks, so you once discuss with your doctor regarding the usage according to your wife's gestational age.
take care.
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Muhammad Ali Safdar Khan's  Response
Thanks for choosing Healthcare magic

Indomethacin belongs to the the group of drugs called the NSAIDs (Non Steroidal anti inflammatory drugs falling under sub category of prostaglandin synthetase inhibitors).

You would find that Indomethacin is actually the recommended drug for use in such a situation and its benefits outweigh the risks.

Hope This proved to be of Help

Kindly find time to leave a positive rating


Dr Ali
Answered: Sat, 28 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor