Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in 5th month, tests show baby with heart problem. What should be done?

when i am 5th month pregency i came to know that my baby had heart problem anotomy tube is closed 90% . I forceble terminated. I spoken with doctors they said if they baby takes birth then also have to do operation then too they is no hopes to survive the baby. termination is correct or did I made a mistake...................................... My doctor said there is a 20% chance to get the same problem again , I am very scaring regarding this. can you please help me how can I come out of this problem
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, the problem you described is really worrisome. There was very little chance for the baby for survival.

So, you have done the right thing. And did not do a mistake.

But, now, you should be investigated meticulously. Any genetic abnormality is the first suspicion. A karyotyping study should be done to rule out any possibility.
Answered: Wed, 6 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Aarti Abraham's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello Anuradha
thank you for your query.
If the doctors concurred that your baby had a lethal heart condition, the termination was correctly advised.
Unfortunately, to guide you on the recurrence and future pregnancy outcome, I need to know the exact details of the condition.
Some congenital malformations have a high risk of recurrence.
ideally the aborted fetus should have been sent for complete analysis and examination.
Kindly get back to me on
with complete details so that I can assist you better.
Meanwhile, please take adequate rest and folic acid and avoid conception for atleast 3 months.
Consult a genetic counsellor prior to planning your next pregnancy, so that appropriate testing can be done.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hello anuradha

A few percent of babies will have a major abnormality, such as heart defects or spina bifida, detected on this ultrasound.

This group of abnormalities can be associated with pregnancy loss, neonatal death or significant developmental problems.

Some of these abnormalities may be corrected with surgery in the neonatal period, with improved outcomes. so its wise to make a choice on the type of problem with we are dealing with.

as congenital heart block is one of an dreadful complication,your physician let your option for termination.

its been identified various risk factors thought to define subclasses of SS-A antibody-positive mothers at greater risk of delivering children with congenital heart block.

i advice you an check over the SS-A antibody test to know your status

hoping answered your query,
let me know if you have future queries about the problem

dr.surendiran hcmagic

Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor