Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in 3rd trimester, ultrasound report fetal umbilical cord having single loose turn around neck. Harmful for the baby?

hi i am veterinary doctor my name is laila i am pregnant my gestational age is 36 weeks and 6 days according my todays ultrasound report my feotal presentation is cephalic placenta is grade 3 and amniotic fluid is adequate and biophysical profile score is 10/10 cardaic activity and movement is present but feotal umbilical cord is having single loose turn around neck i am so worried that my baby wil dead during in days what i do
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
do not worry .
baby keeps on moving in its sac and the cord may be normal soon .
please discuss with your doctor .keep an watch on your foetal movement .
any aberration should be reported to doctor .
get a check up with doctor[obstetrician] and be assured
hope every thing turns out normal and you get a healthy baby in time .
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor