Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, in 2nd trimester, baby in breech position, observing decrease in fetal movements. Is this normal?

Hello Doctor, My wife is 26 weeks pregnant . She is observing fetal movements very low in the stomach from the past two weeks. Last U/S was performed on 12th September and visited doctor on 13th September. Everything was normal as said by the doctor. Baby is in breech position. She is also feeling decreased fetal movements from the last two weeks. So my questions are 1) Decreasing fetal movements is normal at this stage or they decreased because of the chance baby might have changed the posotion. 2) Feeling fetal movements at very low in stomach is normal ? or it leads to any complications. Thank in Advance Vamsi
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello Mr.Vamsi,
Observation of fetal movements usually is late during first pregnancy. Position of the baby at this stage of pregnancy is not important as it changes before term. The assessment of fetal well-being is mostly made through a doppler study and if needed, by an ultrasound at this stage of pregnancy. Your wife has to lie to the left side and take as much rest as possible and she can be made to count the fetal movements. If she cannot perceive at least 10 movements in 2 hours, that needs concern. Placental insufficiency may be a likely cause.Please take immediate advice from your doctor. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 5 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor