Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, history of successive abortions due to nuchal translucency. Prescribed ecosprin, folic acid. Other preventive measures?

Hello Doctor, My wife was pregnant twice and both the time the time the NT ( Nuchal Transluency) was measured as 4.3 mm and we have to abort the baby. Our all genetic and blood reports came normal. This time i have consultated another doctor and she advised us to take ecosprin along with Folic Acid . Please suggest what more precuations we have to take, she is currently carrying 6 week of pregnancy.
Asked On : Sun, 22 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

I am terribly sorry about your losses. Congratulations on your current pregnancy. The increased NT indicates a genetic problem with the baby - most often an extra or missing chromosome. The addition of extra folic acid suggests that they were worried about the possibility of spina bifida. The extra folic acid is certainly harmless. Here is what I would recommend:

1. Continue the extra folic acid - as much as 4mg per day is totally safe
2. Ask for an ultrasound for dating of the pregnancy at 7-8 weeks
3. Ask for "first trimester screening" which can be done at about 11-12 weeks and involves a blood test and additional ultrasound
4. If she miscarries or needs a D&C, then ask for a karyotype (chromosome analysis) of this pregnancy.

I hope you are satisfied with this answer. If you need more details, please choose the Premium Service. Good luck!
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor