Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, history of TB. High ESR level. What does it mean?

hello sir i am pregnant & last month is running. i had past history of TB & i have completed course for TB in 2005. recently i have do TB IgG & IgM test in which TB IgG level is high as 285 & TB IgM level is 0.9. also my ESR is high 80mm. what does it mean?? am I further suffering from TB??? so is there any complications during my child birth?? is there chance to affect my child s health? what to do next??? please give me suggestion as early as possible?
Asked On : Mon, 8 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
The high levels of IgG are suggestive of an old infection of TB. It is not likely to affect the child birth but the baby needs to have BCG vaccine after birth.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
drrakhitayal@gmail.com
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor