Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, history of PCOD. Taken Fertigyn, Proluton, Susten. Is it right treatment?

I am 7 weeks pregnant and i am given Fertigyn HP 5000 injection thrice a week and Proluton 250mg injection once a week. Susten 200 mg tablet thrice a day and folsafe ( Folic acid ) tablet once a day. I have a history of PCOD but having regular periods for the past 3 year. i have been married 5 months. Let me know if the treatment is correct?
Asked On : Fri, 14 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Fertigyn is basically HCG injections.
It is given in cases of recurrent aborters or high risk pregnancy in order to minimize risk of abortion . It is the hormone that supports pregnancy, till the placenta takes over after 12 - 14 weeks. If you have a history of PCOD, its given as you might have luteal phase defect.
Proluton is depot progesterone, also given in habitual aborters, or pregnancy at high risk of miscarriage, also in patients with history of PCOD to support the pregnancy adequately.
Folic acid is a must for every conception, as it is vital for the baby's neural tube development.
Susten is also a form of progesterone, used either orally or vaginally.
Your gynecologist must have found some strong risk factors in your history or examination, as you are receiving two forms of progesterone - injectable as well as oral/vaginal.
Am sure she would be able to counsel and justify it to you better.
All the best.
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor