Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, high value for the Down's syndrome's test. Which test can further prove the risks?

i am 15 weeks pregnant and just received my results for the downs syndrome test,my gp says that 1-300 is low risk my score was 401.I have been reffered to a specialist for a possible amniosentesis but am very concerned about the risk, can you tell me if my score means a high risk and what are the risks of the test to prove it are??
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Ur values are abnormal according to ur lab values.
U shud go for amniocentesis and following are the risk involved.
Amniocentesis is often done around week 16 to see whether a fetus has certain types of birth defects. Amniocentesis can also tell the sex of your fetus.

Amniotic fluid has cells that have been shed by your developing fetus. The cells are checked for the number and size of chromosomes (karyotype) to see if there are any problems that put the baby at risk for certain conditions. Testing is most commonly done as early as possible so that women and their families have time to consider their options. But amniocentesis cannot find many common birth defects, such as cleft lip, cleft palate, heart problems, and some types of intellectual disability.

Amniocentesis is not done as a general screening test for birth defects, because it has an increased risk to your fetus. One study showed the chance of miscarriage from amniocentesis was small (about 1 out of 400) when it is done by highly trained providers.1 In some studies, the risk is a little higher, about 2 to 4 out of 400.2 Amniocentesis can be done to help you prepare if your fetus has a possible birth defect or to help you make a decision about ending the pregnancy if a serious problem is found.
I hope I answered ur query.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor