Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, high blood pressure, cough. Prescribed butalin inhaler. Safe to use during pregnancy?

I am currently living in XXXXX and I am 10 weeks pregnant I have been prescribed aldomemt for high blood pressure & recently given a butalin inhaler for a persistent cough that I have had for 2 weeks I m not use to the mediation they prescribe here and I don t feel safe taking them without research first I ve never had to take meds with my last two pregnancy
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO THERE.

THANKS FOR WRITING.

ALDOMET FOR BLOOD PRESSURE IS SAFE IN PREGNANCY. IT IS THE MOST COMMON AND SAFE ANTIHYPERTENSIVE USED IN PREGNANCY

BUTALIN INHALER IS CATEGORY C DRUG WHICH MEANS IT HAS TO BE USED ONLY WHEN BENEFITS TO YOU OUTWEIGH THE RISK INVOLVED IN THE BABY. IT HAS SHOWN SIDE EFFECTS WHEN USED IN ANIMALS BUT DEFINITE STUDIES ON HUMANS HAVE NOT BEEN DONE.

SO YOU MAY CONTINUE USING THE INHALER PROVIDED IT IS RELIEVING YOUR COUGH.

TAKE CARE
Answered: Sun, 25 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor