Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, high alkaline phosphate serum. Taking udiliv tablets. Harmful effects on fetus?

i am 32 years old, and my problem is i am 8 months and 26 days pregnant and i am having high alkaline phosphatase (ALP) serum , and i am taking udiliv tab thrice a day as my doc suggested but still alkaline phosphatase is 170.00 U/L i want to ask how can i control and is their any reverse effect on my baby because of this much high alkaline phosphatase level.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  558
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
1st trimester of pregnancy is a contraindication for this drug,udiliv.You might have got TIFA scan done at 16-18 weeks of pregnancy to evaluate any congenital anomalies.
Answered: Thu, 3 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor