Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, high TSH levels. Taking thyronorm, dosage increased. Harmful effects on fetus?

I am 4 months pregnant. And suffering from Thyroid from past 2 years. But 4 months back it was normal and i got conceived. Now I am 14 weeks and done the thyroid test 3 days back. My TSH is showing 4.97. Worring about my baby? Kindly advice, is it effecting my baby and If i am taking medical advice now. will it be helpful. before I was taking thyronorm 50 mcg. 2 days back doctor incresed the dosage. Ask to take 75 mg. Kindly advice on the same.
Asked On : Thu, 30 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and thanks for posting your query on HCM
Abnormalities of thyroid hormones affect the pregnancy, however the effect is most prounced in the first trimester i.e. during first 12 week of pregnancy during which organogenesis takes.
I agree woith your doctor to increase the dosage of thyroid hormone.
I advice you to closely monitor your thyroid function tests and get it repeated at regular intervals.
It is alright for now to increase the dose.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor