Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, heavy bleeding, USG shows low lying placenta. Have thyroid. Reason?

gud morng doc... i am 27wks 2 days pregnany..... i had heavy bleeding (red watery without lumps ) yesterday. After the USG it said that the placenta is low lying posterior upto internal OS. Internal OS obvious congential anomalies are seen.Average gestational age .26wks 2days. I also have Thyroid. I am very afraid . I really do not understand why didi I bleed. If i deliver now will everything be fine.....
Asked On : Mon, 15 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The bleeding happened as the palcenta is covering the uterine opening. If the pain continues, you might deliver but such a premature baby is difficult to survive.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Shanti Vennam's  Response
As your symptoms present, it looks like you had a bout of bleeding from your low-lying placenta. If the bleeding has subsided now, and the sonogram and clinical examination have ruled out any hazards to the baby, then you should remain in observation, preferably in a well equipped hospital. You should take absolute bed rest, avoid intercourse and stress. You may need a blood transfusion if the bleeding is severe. Your thyroid is of not much problem if care is properly taken during delivery and if you continue taking the drug to keep your thyroid hormone levels in the normal range. You will be delivered by a caesarean section as soon as the baby is mature enough, at around 36 weeks. If only the bleeding remains uncontrolled, you will have to be delivered now and it is going to be a preterm delivery and the baby should immediately be put in preterm care. Please take further instructions from your doctor. Wish you a safe delivery.
Answered: Tue, 16 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor