Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, hcg levels varying, vaginal scan showed no change in sac, but different measurement. Told pregnancy wont progress

My daughter had blood drawn and her hcg levels were about 7,000 she had more bloods drawn 48 hours later and they were about 0000. She had a vaginal scan done last week and there was a sac but no yolk or fetal pole or heartbeat. The sac measured 22mm x 20mm x 9mm a week later she had another vaginal scan and they said the was no change in the size of the sac but the gave different measurements which where 19mm x 12mm x 16mm and again no yolk no fetal pole or heartbeat. They don't think the pregnancy will progress what do you think. She is about 6 -7 weeks but does have irregular periods do not sure.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for your query.
Sorry to say but pregnancy is not progressing because HCG harmone is decreasing,no yolk sac,no foetal pole,no heart beat.
USG measurment varies because it depend on person to person detection.
But in your case chances of pregnancy not there.
you should consult a gynae,if you want wait for another wk. because periods are irregular.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 16 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor