Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Pregnant. having weak choriodecidual reaction. Was on HCG, Progesterone injection. Now on vaginal progesterone capsules. Will there be complications?

There is spotting since last 10days. i am in my 6th week of pregnenacy. I have been told that the choriodecidual reaction is week. i have been given hcg injection twice and Progesterone injection once...and next progesterone in next few days. i am using vaginal progesterone capsules since then. will the bleeding stop and will my baby be ok? will is have a miscarraige if bleeding doesn't stop.
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  511
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

As the choriodecidual reaction is week and you are having spotting in-spite of using all the medicines the possibility of miscarriage cannot be excluded.
But you once consult gynecologist, get examined and go for ultrasound to find out the actual status of the fetus.
If the gestational sac and fetal heart rate etc. are in normal condition there is possibility of continuation of pregnancy.
Meanwhile continue the medicines prescribed to you and take sufficient rest.
For more details you can ask me through:
Take care.

Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor