Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant having uterine contraction. Bed rest suggested with the use of endogest. What is the drug action?

hallo doctor. I m going through my six minth pregnency. Now i have a preblem of uterus contraction. For which my gynac has adviced me for bed rest till delivery. And prescbried me Endogest to insert in vagina . I want 2 know why such contraction is happenin and do i insert this endogest in the entrance of vegina ? Kindly suggest
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
Contractions before term or when the baby is not yet matured is a dreaded situation requiring prompt arrest of contractions and prompt diagnosis of the underlying cause in order to prevent premature labour and delivery.
Endogest, is a progesterone based, progesterone helps to maintain pregnancy. Generally, progesterone is given during threatened abortions in the first trimester because at that time production of progesterone probably is not yet adequate.
Common causes of threatened abortions after the first trimester include urinary tract infections, placental malaria (in endemic areas and mostly in women pregnant for the first or second time), chorioamnionitis, malformations, unknown causes etc.
For your case, you need to be investigated upon in order to ruled out any underlying pathology. Lab tests such as urinalysis, full blood count and ultrasound should be done. Bed rest is absolutely necessary along side treatment for the underlying problem. As deem necessary by your obstetrician, tocolytic drugs such as terbutaline, salbutamol etc could be prescribed to stop the contractions. Your obst, probably has a reason for giving the endogest and yes its inserting deep into the vaginal.
thanks and best regards.
Answered: Fri, 15 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor