Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

Pregnant having severe pain in the stomach above the belly button. Taking Mirolax for constipation. Had a lap band surgery in the past. Causes?

I am currently at the begining of my second trimester of pregnancy and i had the lapband surgery a year ago. I woke up with a sharp pain in my stomach all the way across where my port is. It is about 4 inches above my belly button. I am 13 wks pregnant and have been dealing with bad constipation and started taking Mirolax to help. I have no idea what it could be. It is a constant sharp to dull to sharp to dull pain.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The constant pain you are having is likely to be related to intestinal colic due to the laxative you are taking. It is likely to subside on taking anti spasmodic drugs.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Thu, 11 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor