Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, having pressure fluctuations, heavy child. Operation necessary?

Hello doctor! My sister is in the eight month og gravidance and she has pressure fluctuations.The doctors decided to operate her because of this,also they say that the baby s weight is two weeks later of the normal weight(Baby s weight 2 kg).Is appropriate this operation now in this moment?She s 32 weeks i guess.Thank u
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
high blood pressure can affect the health of the mother and also in sometimes it can lead to intrauterine growth retardation of the baby as your sister is having,
so as continuation of pregnancy can lead to more health problems like eclampsia to her and can further affect the baby, in case of uncontrolled blood pressure better to terminate the pregnancy, usually by 32 weeks with 2kgs weight baby can survive well, if needed you can take the help of neonatologist.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 24 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor