Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Pregnant having cough, had puff and medicines, no relief. Low Haemoglobin and 10-12 puss cells. Will it harm the baby?

hi i am 5 months pregnant i have urine test in which pus cells are 10-12, 8 gm haemoglobin and since 2 months suffering from cough for which i have contacted 3-4 doctors and had alot of medicines ultimately i have been told to stop taking medicines(myt harm pregnancy) jst rely on puffs to cure cough. but puffs are also not working for me, Are these problems in any way harm my baby s growth and can you suggest sumthing which could save me and my baby without having much medicines...
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
You are carrying 5 months pregnancy with moderate anemia and UTI.
Low Hb may cause IUGR or low birth wt baby/preterm delivery, excessive vaginal bleeding during delivery or PPH, anemia later in infancy,infection prone to baby,easy tiredness/breathing prob etc.
UTI may cause ascending intrauterine infection if untreated and may cause miscarriage/stillborn.
So need to treat properly with some other investigation like Complete blood count including DC, Ig E level,Chest X ray to rule out underlying pathology in the lower respiratory tract.
Take safe antibiotics like Amoxyclav/Ampilox/Azithromycin/Phexin etc with Asthalin/other inhaler if needed and syp Uriliser mixed with water TDS may improve your clinical condition.
Maintain personal hygiene,drink plenty of water,empty bladder in time,take Iron & calcium supplements throughout the pregnancy. Also periodic check up to your doctor.
Be well.
Answered: Mon, 17 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor