Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Pregnant having a split cervix after an abortion. Concerned

I THINK that from an abotrion i had years ago gave me a split cervix cause i went for an ultra sound today and am nine weeks pregnant with my second child. what is the facts of that? THE ultrasound guy said that he didnt wanna scare me. and he took lots of pictures and said to get it more looked at after the delivery of this one. IM WORRIED
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  171
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

I understand your concern.
Please do not worry. Though this is not uncommon but it is not very rare either. It does not result from abortion. This is most likely present since birth and is a developmental anomaly. It does not have much implications unless sometimes there are anomalies in the uterus.

As of now, just inform your gynecologist about this. She will examine it and determine if its length is long enough to hold the pregnancy for 9 months. Usually it does not pose much problems during pregnancy and labor though sometimes a cesarean section may be needed for cervical dystocia.

So do not worry. I have seen many women that has a double cervix, split cervix, septum in vagina and so on. Most of them had a normal delivery and were fine. These usually do not cause any symptoms.
Please do not worry and concentrate on your pregnancy and baby.

Take care and have a good day.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde     
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Wed, 2 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor