Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have wart type of itchy lesion near the opening of vagina. Can it be cancerous?

I have a wart type lesion near the opening of my vagina it s of greyish color and itches slightly if I touch it, or is irritated, has grown in size, and can be moved around. I don t have any other symptoms though, and am pregnant and worried it may effect birth or could be cancerous. Because It just appeared out of nowhere, and has been there for a couple months now.
Asked On : Mon, 25 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your query.
Most wart type lesions are caused by viruses. If not a wart it will be caused by a different infective agent, fungus or bacteria. I do not think this is cancer, but having said that it should still be treated by a doctor to prevent future complications. This should have no impact on your ability to normal labour, but again it is best to treat it to minimize the risk of infecting the baby during the birth process. I trust this information is helpful.
Answered: Mon, 25 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor