Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have thyroid, hashimoto, taking levothyroxine. Travelling?

I am in 6th week of pregnancy. I have underactive throid and Hashimoto and I am taking Levothyroxine 100. I know there may be some complications when I have Hashimoto, but I am under the control of GP.
I planned a small trip with my husband before we found out that I am pregnant. Is it very dangerous to travel (2 flights for 1,5 hour one side, and the same two when coming back) when I will be in my 8th week?

Thank you very much for your answer.
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Dear Emilia, welcome to healthcare magic.
If your ultrasound scan confirms a healthy intrauterine pregnancy, and you do not suffer any bleeding or abdominal pains, and you do not have previous history of abortion or pregnancy loss, I think it will be safe for you to have a nice trip with your husband.
Try not to lift heavy objects or strain for any reason, and do not miss your thyroxin.
By the way you have to check your FT4 every month and make sure it is within the normal range.
Good luck.
Dr. Ahmed Bahaa.
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor