Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have spotting. Should I go for an ultrasound immediately?

i am 9 weeks pregnant and have few blood spotting few days ago so my dr. order my first early ultrasounds and the results is not good because theirs no fetal heart beat,and i talk to my ob gyne dr. to repeat again ultrasound after 10 question is i am still health safe to wait 10 days to know again my 2nd ultrasound because right now i had no bleeding no pain.
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012

I think you should wait and do another ultrasound in 10 days. Normally from this time if the fetus is still viable, growth will progress normally and you will keep seeing pregnancy changes. But if no viability, then your pregnancy will be halted (missed abortion) and you could expel spontaneously or be assisted with a D&C.
Chances of your baby to be viable are still there as many early done pelvic sonography can always come up with absence of fetal heart beat. Just exercise a little patience for your pregnancy to evolve a little so another ultrasound could be conducted by your gynobs.

Thank you and hope this helps
Dr Nsah
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor