Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have severe pain in membranes due to overuse of Karvol. Will it cause any harm to the baby?

Good morning thank you for helping. I believe I may have accidentally misused Karvol. I am 32 weeks pregnant and have been in bed with cold and flu symptoms for a full week. I have overly used Karvol on pillows and began with pain and burning in my membranes ( nose , mouth, chest, eyes, throat , even my teeth sockets) which made it breathing eating etc very painful. I didn t realise and continued to be generous with carvol, which meant I couldn t speak or eat and was in considerable pain. It dawned on me only last night when I opened the windows removed the Karvol and used a little vasaline inside my nose and mouth as a barrier. I am already recovering and feel stupid. However my main concern is the risk to my baby, please advise
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response

I have read your concern.

Karvol which is a decongestant used in cold,nasal blockade as such will not cause any side effect if used during pregnancy,lactation.

But,the medicament is only for inhalation.

It should not be poured directly into Mouth or nose.

In your case,chances of the side effect of drug on Foetus is very less.

But make sure that you had taken medical supervision before administering such drugs.

Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 29 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor