Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have red rash near eye, symptoms of cold, vomiting, on Pregvit floic. Allergic reaction to pills?

Hi there, I am 5 weeks pregnant and started to notice that I have a red rash showing up around my right eye. I am an asian and have a mono-lid eye. This rash is located just .5cm above my eye. I have been taking Pregvit floic 5 for 10 days now. I am wondering if I am showing an allergic reaction to the pills. In addition, I feel like I am possibly catching a cold or something as I have been vomitting food I have been eating. Anyway suggestion what I can do with my rash?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help.

You are vomiting because this is a common symptom of pregnancy beginning at about 5-6 weeks.

The cause of the rash is uncertain, but you can treat it with some topical hydrocortisone cream over-the-counter.

An allergic reaction would not be so localized to one spot on one side of your body - it is likely not the Pregvit.

I hope this helps!
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor