Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have recurrent belly pain, diarrhea and nausea causing tightness in stomach. Sign of premature labor?

I am 25 weeks pregnant for the past 2 weeks ive had bad belly pain, diarrhea and nausea this is my 4th pregnancy and the belly pain im having feeling like someone is stabbing me and my belly tighten up and the belly pain stays for a good while then go away and come right back is thst a sign of premature labor and what should I do
Asked On : Mon, 23 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  305
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
First of all, you are very good at recognizing uterine pain in view of your experience. Yet, we cannot rule out an infection of the gut, which in itself could cause these symptoms and if left untreated, may lead to preterm labor. You may need an intestinal antibiotic safe in pregnancy, rest and uterine sedatives, along with an assessment of fetal well-being. I advise you to see your obstetrician immediately. There is no need to panic, but the condition cannot be neglected.
Answered: Mon, 23 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor