Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have light tinge of blood after urination, suspicion of soft part on the outer portion of cervix. Serious?

I went into labor and delivery last night after I noticed a little tinge of blood after urination . They ran test and nothing came back in my urine . the nurse said that there was a soft spot on the outer part of the cervix that felt mushy but that my cervix was still closed. She called my dr and he was not concerned so I was sent home and do not see him for another 2wks. I am currently 23wks along. Do you think I should get another opinion or call my dr again tomorrow?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  142
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
the possible causes for your bleeding are,
cervical ectropian which can occur during pregnancy and can bleed occasionally,
increased blood supply to local parts which can bleed due to light friction,
placental abnormalities like low lying placenta,
as you are having just spotting with good health no need to bother,
if your bleeding increases and associated pain abdomen etc develops you visit your doctor immediately.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 13 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor