Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have light bleeding after intercourse, low platelet count, ultrasound normal. Treatment required?

i am 24 weeks pregnant with my second child. i was told i had step b when i was pregnant with my first child. i had quite alot of bleeding with my first pregnancy but none with this one until now. i had intetcourse last night n am still having a little light bleeding. i has a scan yesterday n everything was fine. i also have low platelets do i need to be seen by the hospital or is this fine
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
usually in pregnancy blood supply to local organs increase that may the reason for your post coital bleeding, anyhow as you are having previous history of group B streptococcal infection and low platelet count at present better to once get examined for present status of infection,
if test comes positive depending on your doctor's opinion you can go for treatment,
with platelet count up to 50,000,you may not have any symptoms, but if count decrease below that there is chance of bleeding, and you may need to consult your doctor once.
take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor