Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have high cortisol levels. Is phosphatidylserine safe during pregnancy?

Hi, my name is Marie and I am pregnant. I asked my doctor if taking phosphatidylserine is safe during my pregnancy. She didn t see any harm in it and told me it was okay to take. I m using it to help lower my cortisol levels, which keep me up at night. I have taken it in the past and it works so well for me. I just want to have a second opinion. Thank you. Marie
Asked On : Tue, 29 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello, I would be happy to help you with your question.

I can find no evidence that this is harmful during pregnancy. Most supplements have NOT undergone rigorous testing to determine if there is a problem during pregnancy. I would defer to the opinion of your doctor. This is an educational site and should not be considered medical advice. Again, I can find no evidence in my research that this is harmful during pregnancy.

I hope that this helps. Good luck!
Answered: Tue, 29 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor