Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Pregnant, have high TSH, advised increase in dosage. Will it affect the baby?

Hi, I am 6 weeks pregnant and have TSH as 7.5. I am currently on 50mcg. My dosage has been increased by my OB to 75. Before 50 mcg, I was on 88mcg. Kindly let me know if i should take second opinion on thyroxine dosage. Could this TSH have caused any issue for my baby?? Should I be concerned? I was told earlier that as long as I am on med, baby will suck the required amt of tsh from me and I needn t worry. Please help..
Asked On : Sat, 15 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
It does not matter whether you are taking 50mcg or 75mcg, main thing is TSH level; it should be within normal range.
Because due to TSH, thyroid hormone is produced in body that is required for normal brain development of fetus.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 15 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor